Latest Metro Detroit election results

(Updated as they become available. NOTE: Full results page may take a few seconds to load.)

Wayne

Allen Park
(5 of 5 pcts.)
Mayor
One 4-year term; top two advanceVotesVote %
Angelo Americo DeGiulio 630 23%
Tina Gaworecki 391 15%
Gail McLeod 807 30%
Kevin A. Rourke 861 32%

Dearborn Heights
(27 of 27 pcts.)
Council member
Three 4-year terms; top six advanceVotesVote %
Dave Abdallah 1,425 13%
Ned Apigian 741 7%
Jamal Bazzi 1,005 9%
Larry Henney 1,084 10%
Stephen Henry 1,215 11%
Lisa Hicks-Clayton 2,212 20%
Nadine Jones 627 6%
Ray Muscat 1,561 14%
Rose Tripepi 1,024 9%

Dearborn Heights Crestwood School District
(14 of 14 pcts.)
Millage proposal -- operations
Levy 3 mills for 16 years.VotesVote %
Yes 927 43%
No 1,216 57%

Grosse Ile Township
(5 of 5 pcts.)
Millage renewal -- fire department
Renew levy of 1.4878 mills for five years.VotesVote %
Yes 1,615 80%
No 401 20%

Millage renewal -- police
Renew levy of 0.9919 mills for five years.VotesVote %
Yes 1,577 78%
No 438 22%

Hamtramck
(7 of 7 pcts.)
Council member
Three 4-year terms; top six advanceVotesVote %
Saad A. Almasmari 605 12%
Mohammed M. Alsomiri 727 14%
Nayeem Leon Choudhury 680 13%
Mohammed Hassan 595 12%
Justin Jessop 454 9%
Carrie Beth Lasley 612 12%
Anam Miah 356 7%
Abu Musa 550 11%
Robert A. Zwolak 588 11%

Highland Park
(7 of 7 pcts.)
Mayor
One 3-year term; top two advanceVotesVote %
Glenda McDonald 329 38%
Elene Robinson 87 10%
Hubert Yopp 442 52%

Council member at large
Two 3-year terms; top four advanceVotesVote %
Derrick Armstrong 99 5%
Khursheed Ash-Shafii 78 4%
Kendrich Bates 178 9%
Carlton D. Clyburn Jr. 314 16%
Brian Donovan 79 4%
Antonio V. Ervin 12 1%
Nancy Gambrill 58 3%
Doris Harris 99 5%
Debra J. Humphrey 147 8%
Deblon Jackson 116 6%
Greg Johnson 76 4%
Norma Jean Lewis 159 8%
Temeko Manica 213 11%
Rodney Patrick 278 15%

Marijuana facilities proposal
Initiate a marijuana facilities license ordinance.VotesVote %
Yes 457 44%
No 593 56%

Inkster
(11 of 11 pcts.)
Mayor
One 4-year term; top two advanceVotesVote %
Byron H. Nolen 920 48%
Timothy Williams 255 13%
Patrick Wimberly 722 38%

Millage renewal -- library
Renew levy of 2 mills for 10 years.VotesVote %
Yes 1,282 69%
No 588 31%

Council member
One 4-year term; top two advanceVotesVote %
District 2
(2 of 2 pcts.)
Charmaine Kennedy 91 23%
Clarence Oden, Jr. 77 19%
LaGina Washington 206 52%
Alfred M. Washington II 23 6%
District 3
(2 of 2 pcts.)
Christha Bond 162 41%
Kentrail D. Fickling 55 14%
Sandra K. Watley 178 45%
District 4
(2 of 2 pcts.)
Steven Chisholm 146 52%
Rebecca J. Daniels 75 27%
Will Miller 62 22%

Livonia
(26 of 26 pcts.)
Mayor
One 4-year term; top two advanceVotesVote %
Maureen Miller Brosnan 6,124 41%
Bruce Tenniswood 1,375 9%
Laura Toy 7,400 50%

Council member
Four 4-year terms; top eight advanceVotesVote %
Scott Bahr 8,116 17%
Gregory G. Coppola 3,823 8%
Jim Davis 4,317 9%
Rob Donovic 5,009 10%
Brian Duggan 3,311 7%
Steve King 2,812 6%
Brandon McCullough 5,631 12%
Eileen McDonnell 4,579 9%
Kathleen E. McIntyre 8,059 17%
Gerald Perez 1,310 3%
Nicholas Turco 619 1%
Leo Weber 660 1%

Livonia Public Schools
(31of 31 pcts.)
Millage renewal -- operations
Renew levy of 18.3866 mills for 10 years.VotesVote %
Yes 11,819 74%
No 4,082 26%

Sinking fund
Levy 1.6 mills for 10 years.VotesVote %
Yes 9,388 59%
No 6,514 41%

Melvindale
(5 of 5 pcts.)
Mayor
One 4-year term; top two advanceVotesVote %
Nicole M. Barnes 78 10%
Wheeler T. Marsee, Jr. 468 61%
Ian Striz 217 28%

Washtenaw Intermediate School District
(110 of 110 pcts.)
Bond proposal
Levy 0.37 mills in 2020, then 0.37 mills annually to repay $53,295,000 bond over no more than 10 years.VotesVote %
Yes 15,595 56%
No 12,329 44%

Oakland

Birmingham
(9 of 9 pcts.)
Bond proposal -- parking structure
Issue its unlimited tax general obligation bonds to repay $57,400,000 million over no more than 30 years.VotesVote %
Yes 1,842 32%
No 3,956 68%

Bloomfield Township
(17 of 17 pcts.)
Special assessment millage -- police/fire
Levy 2.3 mills for 15 years.VotesVote %
Yes 4,058 38%
No 6,678 62%

Fenton Area Public Schools
(6 of 6 pcts.)
Sinking fund
Levy 2.25 mills for 10 years.VotesVote %
Yes 828 35%
No 1,543 65%

Oxford Township
(7 of 7 pcts.)
Millage proposal -- parks/recreation
Levy additional 1 mill for 10 years.VotesVote %
Yes 2,265 62%
No 1,365 38%

Millage proposal -- police protection
Levy 3.9152 mills for five years.VotesVote %
Yes 2,124 69%
No 933 31%

Rochester Hills
(22 of 22 pcts.)
Council member at large
Two 4-year terms; top four advanceVotesVote %
Jeff Duperon 1,861 16%
Dale Hetrick 2,813 25%
Angela Joyce 682 6%
Theresa Mungioli 2,645 23%
Sharon Pizzuti 1,880 17%
Ryan Smith 1,472 13%

Walled Lake
(2 of 2 pcts.)
Millage renewal -- public safety
Renew levy of 3.95 mills for five years.VotesVote %
Yes 461 72%
No 176 28%

West Bloomfield Township
(20 of 20 pcts.)
Millage renewal -- safety path
Renew levy of 0.1895 mill for 15 years.VotesVote %
Yes 4,999 75%
No 1,650 25%

Millage replacement -- public safety
Replace two levies (5.9878 mills combined) with one at 5.7306 mills for 11 years.VotesVote %
Yes 5,487 83%
No 1,162 17%

Macomb

New Baltimore
(5 of 5 pcts.)
Mayor
One 2-year term; top two advanceVotesVote %
Kenneth Butler 349 26%
John W. Dupray 607 45%
Gregory Nikkel 87 6%
Carl Weinreich 315 23%

St. Clair Shores
(16 of 16 pcts.)
Council member
Three 4-year terms; top six advanceVotesVote %
Peter Accica 4,382 22%
Ronald J. Frederick 4,815 24%
Ronald Hurd 891 4%
Justin Maniaci 2,219 11%
Gordon Miskelly 1,710 8%
Lawanda Turner 1,327 7%
Chris Vitale 4,884 24%

Millage proposal -- streets
Levy 1.75 mills for five years.VotesVote %
Yes 5,621 71%
No 2,333 29%

Millage renewal -- police/fire
Renew levy 4.8486 mills for three years.VotesVote %
Yes 5,559 70%
No 2,393 30%

Warren
(49 of 49 pcts.)
Mayor
One 4-year term; top two advanceVotesVote %
Lawrence J. Behr 117 1%
Douglas Michael Chastney 86 1%
Kelly Colegio 3,900 24%
Brett Felton 978 6%
James R. Fouts 9,611 58%
Matt Kuehnel 125 1%
Kristina Lodovisi 1,055 6%
K.C. Ohiggins 83 1%
Chris Pasternak 605 4%

Council member at large
Two 4-year terms; top four advanceVotesVote %
Connor Berdy 3,887 14%
Gary Boike 4,260 16%
Patrick Green 7,058 26%
Kelli Kalvinski 3,143 11%
Angela Rogensues 4,698 17%
Diane Young 4,320 16%

Clerk
One 4-year term; top two advanceVotesVote %
Sonja Buffa 5,934 37%
Donna Kaczor Caumartin 2,449 15%
Andrey Duzyj 1,954 12%
Joseph M. Hunt 697 4%
Keith Sadowski 4,369 27%
Alan Shepperd 631 4%

Council member
One 4-year term; top two advanceVotesVote %
District 1
(9 of 9 pcts.)
Khaja Shahab Ahmed 545 18%
Bill Clift 393 13%
Frederick Horndt 74 2%
Melody Magee 745 25%
Ron Papandrea 1,016 34%
Pete Sutliff 222 7%
District 2
(10 of 10 pcts.)
George Chapp 320 8%
Patti Hatfield 519 13%
Jonathan Lafferty 1,512 38%
Richard Paul Sulaka II 1,449 37%
Jeremy Wallace 159 4%
District 3
(12 of 12 pcts.)
Mark Dennings 883 24%
Jocelyn Howard 613 17%
Mindy Moore 1,508 41%
Susan Smiley 679 18%